Ruby Awards

2013 Ruby Awards

Short listed nominees and winners

Best Work

  • Ode to Nonsense, Slingsby
  • Pinocchio, Windmill Theatre
  • Hedda Gabler, State Theatre Company of South Australia
  • Thursday, by Bryony Lavery. Produced by Brink Productions & English Touring Theatre

Best Event

  • Master of Stillness: Jeffrey Smart paintings 1940-2011, Anne & Gordon Samstag Museum of Art and Carrick Hill
  • Kumuwuki / Big Wave Regional Arts Australia National Conference 2012, Country Arts SA
  • JamFactory in the City – celebrating 40 years, JamFactory Contemporary Craft & Design
  • Turner from the Tate: The Making of a Master, Art Gallery of South Australia

Community or Regional Impact under $100,000

  • Desert Fringe 2013, Adelaide Fringe
  • Adelaide Festival 2013 Access Program, Adelaide Festival
  • Auburn Courthouse Cultural Centre, HATS Inc

Community or Regional Impact over $100,000

  • Just Add Water: 2012 Regional Centre of Culture, Country Arts SA and Alexandrina Council
  • 2012 Feast Festival
  • South Australian Living Artists Festival 2012

Innovation

  • Stereopublic: Crowdsourcing The Quiet, Jason Sweeney
  • Take Up Thy Bed & Walk, Gaelle Mellis and Vitalstatstix
  • If There Was A Colour Darker Than Black I'd Wear It, Rising Damp, Illuminart and Country Arts SA

Arts Enterprise

  • Bowerbird Bazaar – Adelaide's Design Market
  • Illuminart, Illuminart Productions
  • Access2Arts Audio Description Service

Sustained Contribution by an Organisation or Group

  • The Helpmann Academy for the Visual and Performing Arts
  • Zephyr Quartet
  • Adelaide Cabaret Festival

 

There is no short list for the following categories:

  • Sustained Contribution by an Individual
  • Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award
  • Premier's Award for Lifetime Achievement

 

See previous Ruby awards winners

Arts SA thanks their major media sponsor The Advertiser.

 

| contact us | copyright | disclaimer | privacy |

Nominations now closed

Self nominated categories

Best Work or Event
Innovation
Community or Regional Impact
Arts Enterprise
Sustained Contribution
(Organisation or Group)

Nominee's can apply online or submit a signed, original form

Nominated categories

Premier's Award
for Lifetime Achievement

Geoff Crowhurst Memorial Award
Sustained Contribution
by an Individual

FOR MORE INFORMATION:

Mandy-Jane Giannopoulos
Arts SA
Telephone: (08) 8463 5454
DPCARTSRubyAwards@dpc.sa.gov.au

 

 
 


Nominations closed at 5pm on Friday 12 July 2013


For further information, nomination forms and judging criteria
contact Mandy-Jane Giannopoulos, Arts SA
on (08) 8463 5454 or DPCARTSRubyAwards@dpc.sa.gov.au.

design: Lavaworks


sponsors

.

self nominated categories nominated categories